More Than A School

twitter

Call: 305-227-1149

Athletics

Afterschool sports programs include t-ball, baseball, basketball, soccer, volleyball, cross-country, track and field, and flag football. Team sports are for boys and girls and are by try-out based, except for T-Ball, Coach Pitch Baseball, and Pre-Soccer.

In addition, CEA offers Cougar Athletics, an intramural after school sports program that provides students the opportunity to participate in a sport without requiring a try-out.

Cougar Athletics

Cougar Athletics is a division of our afterschool sports program designed for students interested in improving their athletic skills for sports such as Basketball, Volleyball, Soccer, Football, and Baseball. The program provides the students with the opportunity to participate in a sport with the specific purpose of developing basic fundamentals, building confidence, and enjoying and partaking in the experience of collaboration and teamwork. This intramural sports program is open to all CEA students in K-4 through 8th grade and does not require tryouts.

Lead by Coach Rob Castillo of Thunder Athletics, along with a team of qualified and experienced coached, our mission for Cougar Athletics is to provide each child with the fundamental tools to play the sport they love with confidence.

Consent Release and Acknowledgment
for Sports Participation with Clearance Form

  • TRY OUT DATES
  • BASEBALL
  • BASKETBALL
  • CROSS COUNTRY
  • FOOTBALL
  • SOCCER
  • VOLLEYBALL
  • COUGAR ATHLETICS

 

Try Out Dates for all Sports



registration forms Sport Tryout Date Season Grades Eligible Fee Practice days
Girls Volleyball August 26 September 3 5th-8th Grade $200 Monday - Thursday
Intramural T-Ball None 9/16-11/23 K4-1st Grade $250 Mondays & Wednesdays
Intramural Soccer None 9/16-11/1 K4-1st Grade $150 Tuesdays & Thursdays
Girls Developmental Volleyball None 9/16-11/1 2nd-4th Grade $150 Monday - Thursday
Intramural Flag Football None 9/16-11/1 4th - 6th Grade $150 Tuesdays & Thursdays
  Cross Country Elementary 8/26/19 September - May 3rd-5th Grade $150 (Mastery Class Period)
  Cross Country MS 8/26/19 September - May 6th-8th Grade $150 (Mastery Class Period)
  Varsity & JV Flag Football 8/29/19 March - May 5th-8th Grade $250 Mondays & Wednesdays
  Co-Ed Developmental Basketball None 11/4-12/13 2nd-4th Grade $150 Monday - Thursday
  Varsity & JV Soccer 10/8/19 11/4-12/19 5th-8th Grade $225 Tuesdays & Thursdays
  Boys MS Basketball 11/6/19 11/25 - TBA 4th - 8th Grade $300 Tuesdays & Thursdays
  Girls MS Basketball 11/7/19 January - March 5th - 8th Grade $300 Mondays & Wednesdays
  10 & Under Soccer 11/18/19 1/13 - TBA 10 years old and younger $240 Mondays & Wednesdays
  7 & Under Soccer 11/18/19 1/13 - TBA 7 years old and younger $240 Mondays & Wednesdays
  Soccer None 1/23 - 3/21 K4 & PP $220 Monday - Thursday
  Girls Spring Volleyball 2/11/20 3/9 - TBA 5th - 8th Grade $150 Tuesday - Thursday
  10 & Under Basketball 3/3/20 3/9 - TBA 4th & 5th Grade $200 Mondays & Wednesdays
  8 & Under Basketball 3/3/20 3/9 - TBA 2nd & 3rd Grade $200 Mondays & Wednesdays


 

T-ball:

Pre-Primary and 1st grade

CEA  T-Ball Team

 

 

Coach Pitch:

2nd-5th grades

 

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

JV and Varsity Baseball:

5th-8th grades

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Co-Ed Developmental Team

2nd - 4th Grades

The Co-Ed Developmental team practices in order to gain experience and prepares to play in the future. 
This group does not participate in games.  The goals of the 8-week program are to develop each child’s athletic potential,
to instill a love for the sport, to learn the fundamentals and to develop good sportsmanship.  If you have any questions please contact Coach Carlos. 

2019 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
January 16th vs. Kings Christian 35-28
January 23rd @Kings Christian 35-31
January 28th vs. PC North  25-14
January 30th @Our Lady of Charity 36-38
January 31st  vs. SOMI    9-46
February 4th  @Bridgeprep South 37-35
February 5th @Highpoint 32-37
February 6th  vs. Our Lady of Charity 4:30 p.m.
February 8th   vs. Roblanca 4:30 p.m.
February 12th vs. GMA 4:30 p.m.
February 13th   vs. Academir  3:45 p.m.
February 14th @Bridgeprep Village Green 4:30 p.m.
February 19th   vs. Gladeview 4:30 p.m.
February 20th vs. PLA 4:30 p.m.
February 21st  vs. Highpoint 4:30 p.m.
February 26th vs. Roblanca 4:30 p.m.
February 27th vs. All Angels 4:30 p.m.
February 28th  vs. Champagnat 3:45 p.m.
March 4th  @ All Angels 4:30 p.m.
March 5th  @Gladeview 4:30 p.m.
March 6th  vs. PC Glades 4:45 p.m.
March 7th  vs. Ben Gamla 3:45 p.m.
March 8th  @Pinecrest Cove 4:30 p.m.
March 11th @Pinecrest Glades 4:30 p.m.
March 12th @Mater Grove 4:30 p.m.
March 13th vs. Bridgeprep South 4:30 p.m.
March 14th @GMA 4:30 p.m.
March 15th @SOMI 4:30 p.m.
TBA @PLA 4:30 p.m.

Kings Christian:8951 SW 44 Street                                         PLA: 367 W 29 street, 33012

Our Lady of Charity: 1900 West 44 place                            Bridgeprep South: 10700 Miller Drive                       

Highpoint: 12101 SW 34 Street                            Bridgeprep Village Green: 13320 SW 120 Avenue

Pinecrest Cove: 4101 SW 107 Avenue                                            Gladeview: 12201 SW 26 street           

Pinecrest Glades:15250 SW 8 street                                Mater Grove: 2850 SW 32 avenue

GMA:500 NW 122 avenue                SOMI: 5875 SW 68 St.

2019 JUNIOR Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
January 30th @Our Lady of Charity 39-1
January 31st  vs. SOMI    18-28
February 4th  @Bridgeprep South 28-20
February 5th @Highpoint 34-17
February 6th  vs. Our Lady of Charity 3:45 p.m.
February 8th   vs. Roblanca 3:45 p.m.
February 11th vs. Mater Grove 3:45 p.m.
February 132th   vs. GMA 3:45 p.m.
February 18th vs. Somerset South Prep 3:45 p.m.
February 19th   vs. Gladeview 3:45 p.m.
February 20th vs. PLA 3:45 p.m.
February 21st  vs. Highpoint 3:45 p.m.
February 25th vs. Somerset South Prep 3:45 p.m.
February 26th vs. Roblanca 3:45 p.m.
February 27th  vs. All Angels 3:45 p.m.
March 4th  @ All Angels 3:45 p.m.
March 5th  @Gladeview 3:45 p.m.
March 6th  vs. PC Glades 3:45 p.m.
March 8th  @Pinecrest Cove 3:45 p.m.
March 11th @Pinecrest Glades 3:45 p.m.
March 12th @Mater Grove 3:45 p.m.
March 13th vs. Bridgeprep South 3:45 p.m.
March 14th @GMA 3:45 p.m.
March 15th @SOMI 3:45 p.m.
TBA x 2  @Holy Rosary   3:45 p.m.
TBA @PLA 3:45 p.m.

Kings Christian:8951 SW 44 Street                                         PLA: 367 W 29 street, 33012

Our Lady of Charity: 1900 West 44 place                            Bridgeprep South: 10700 Miller Drive                       

Highpoint: 12101 SW 34 Street                                             Pinecrest Cove: 4101 SW 107 Avenue

SOMI: 5875 SW 68 St.                                                                    Gladeview: 12201 SW 26 street           

Pinecrest Glades:15250 SW 8 street                                Mater Grove: 2850 SW 32 avenue

GMA:500 NW 122 avenue                           

Cross Country

All runners must be part of the Cross-Country / Track & Field Mastery to form part of the team. Mastery participation is by try-out only. Try-outs are held at the beginning of each school year. Exceptions may only be made on a case-by-case basis.

Cross Country Junior Mastery

3rd – 5th Grades

Season: September – May
Practices: Mastery Period
Program Cost: $150

Cross Country Senior Mastery

6th – 8th Grades

Season: September – May
Practices: Mastery Period
Program Cost: $200


CEA Track Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
Thursday, October 3 Jr. Orange Bowl Invitational @Larry & Penny Thompson Park  
Friday, October 11 305 Classic @Larry & Penny Thompson Park  
Thursday, October 17 Rockway MS Invitational @Larry & Penny Thompson Park  
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

CEA Elementary Track Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
 

 


Junior Varsity Flag Football Schedule

 

Junior Varsity Flag Football Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
March 19th vs. Bethel 3:45 p.m.
March 20th vs. Redlands 3:45 p.m.
April 1st @ First United 25-0
April 16th @ PLA 21-0
April 17th vs. First United 21-0
May 2nd vs. Redlands 3:45 p.m
May 6th @ Redlands 3:45 p.m.
May 7th vs. Bethel 3:45 p.m.
TBA vs. Bethel    3:45 p.m
TBA vs. PLA  3:45 p.m

Single elimination playoffs will begin on May 13th.

First United: 30441 SW 194 Avenue
PLA at Stafford Park: 501 East Drive, 33166

Varsity Flag Football Schedule

 

Varsity Flag Football Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
March 20th vs. Redlands 4:45 p.m.
April 1st @ First United 39-27
April 2nd vs. Gladeview Christian 38-14
April 8th @ Rainbow Christian 33-6
April 10th vs. Gladeview Christian 35-6
April 17th vs. First United 33-12
April 30th vs. Rainbow Christian 34-6
May 1st vs. Gladeview Christian 26-0
May 2nd vs. Redlands    4:45 p.m.
May 6th @ Redlands 4:45 p.m.

Single elimination playoffs will begin on May 13th.

Rainbow Christian: 23940 Old Dixie Highway, 33170
First United: 30441 SW 194 Avenue
Redlands: 17700 SW 280 street

 

 


2019 CEA Junior Varsity Soccer Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time

November 18th

vs. Mater Grove 4:00 pm
November 20th   vs. SOMI 3:45 pm
December 2nd vs. Academir 4:00 pm
December 3rd   @ Greater Miami Adventist 3:45 pm
December 11th @ Greater Miami Adventist 3:45 pm
December 16th vs. Mater Grove 4:00 pm
December 18th vs. SOMI 3:45 pm
January 8th  vs. Academir 4:00 pm

Greater Miami Adventist: 500 NW 122 avenue

2019 CEA Varsity Soccer Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time

November 12th

vs.Highpoint 3:45 pm
November 19th   vs All Angels 3:45 pm
November 21st   @Kings Christian 3:45 pm
November 26th   vs. Gladeview 3:45 pm
December 5th vs. Gladeview 3:30 pm
December 9th @ All Angels 3:45 pm
December 10th vs. Our Lady of Charity 3:45 pm
December 12th vs.Highpoint 3:45 pm
December 17th @Our Lady of Charity 3:45 pm

Highpoint: 12101 SW 34 Street

Kings Christian: 8951 SW 44 Street

All Angels: 1801 Ludlam Drive, Miami Springs

Gladeview: 12201 SW 26 Street

2019 Fall varsity Volleyball

Fall Varsity Volleyball Schedule
Date Opponent Time
9/16

@Kings Christian

 
9/19 @Highpoint Academy  
9/24 @ Gladeview Christian  
10/1  vs. Gladeview Christian  
10/8 vs. Kings Christian  
10/15 vs. Highpoint Academy  
10/17  vs. All Angels Academy  
10/22 @ All Angels Academy  

All games will start at 4:00 p.m.
Playoffs will begin on October 28th

Gladeview Christian: 12201 SW 26 street
All Angels Academy: 1801 Ludlam Drive 33166
Kings Christian: 8951 SW 44 street
Highpoint Academy: 121012 SW 34 street
PLA: 367 W 29 Street
Our Lady of Charity:1900 W 44 Place

 

 

Dear Parents,

 

We are thrilled to introduce our Cougar Athletics lineup for the Winter Season 2018. This season we will be providing the parents an outline of what they can expect at practices and our games. The game schedule is also prepared ahead of time so you can plan ahead. 

The Cougar Athletics Program is set to start on January 22nd.

Introduction to Sports program is catered to our future athletes in K3 & K4. We will practice 2 times a week for 30 minutes to ensure the kids participate and are engaged the entire time. The goal for Intro to Sports is to introduce kids to the fundamental moves used in all different types of sports. We will also teach terminology and help them build a passion for sports and competition while making it fun and promoting healthy lifestyle habits.

Soccer& Basketball will have practice twice a week at CEA and games will be at the Thunderplex facility in Doral (1440 NW 82 Ave). Games will be played on a hard indoor surface. NO cleats for Soccer please. The indoor soccer game will make the game faster and help build ball control on a smaller, faster setting. 

The cost of Cougar Athletics is $200 per 8 week session and includes 2 practices per week, 4 games, a practice shirt, game shirt, award and end of season party!

The dates, times and grades for our Cougar Athletics programs are as follows:

Introduction to Sports           Mondays & Wednesdays                     3:00-3:30pm                                              K3 & K4
Introduction to Sports           Tuesdays & Thursdays                         3:00-3:30pm                                              Pre-Primary
Soccer                                    Tuesdays & Thursdays                         3:45-4:30pm                                              1st-4th Grade
Basketball                              Mondays & Wednesdays                     3:00-3:45pm                                              1st-4th Grade

The mission for Cougar Athletics is to provide each individual child with the fundamental tools to play the sport they love with confidence. The vision for Cougar Athletics is to see our children’s success on and off the playing field, to encourage our children to follow their dreams and show them that through hard work and dedication, anything is possible.

The following is the breakdown of what the kids will be doing during their respective sessions.

Download Registration Form

We thank you for your time and look forward to seeing you out there!

INTRODUCTION TO SPORTS

Day 1

Stretching 
Drills 
Running 
Jumping

Day 2

Stretching 
Drills 
Catching 
Throwing 

Day 3

Stretching 
Drills
Kicking 
Ball control with foot
 

Day 4

Stretching 
Drills 
Rolling 
Chest pass 
Bounce pass 

Day 5

Stretching 
Drills 
Shooting to goal 
Head butting 
Fronting the ball position to kick

Day 6

Stretching 
Drills 
Dribbling 
Shooting into goal 

Day 7

Stretching 
Drills 
Passing in motion 
Long kick 
 
 

Day 8

Stretching 
Drills 
Eye hand coordination 
Swinging 
Connecting bat and ball 

Day 9

Stretching 
Drills 
Football toss 
Football catch 
 

Day 10

Stretching 
Drills 
Kickball:
Rules 
Principles 
Game

Day 11

Stretching 
Drills 
Soccer:
Rules
Principles 
Games

Day 12

Stretching 
Drills 
Football:
Rules 
Principles 
Mini Game

Day 13

Stretching 
Drills 
Basketball:
Rules 
Principles 
Mini game 

Day 14

Stretching 
Drills 
Wiffle ball
Rules 
Principles
Game 

Day 15

Stretching 
Drills 
Kids choice 
 

Day 16

Stretching 
Drills 
Kids choice 
 

SOCCER

• Passing
• Kicking
• Shooting
• Defense
• Ball handling
• Passing on the go
• Shooting at the goal
• Clearing the all
• Headers
• Sequence

BASKETBALL

• Ball Handling Drills
• Defense
• Shooting
• Dribbling
• Passing
• Rebounding
• Layups
• Triple Threat
• Basic Basketball Moves
• Game Scenario
• Sequence

 

 

SITE MAP
HOME

ABOUT US
History
Our Founder
Mission
Faculty & Staff
Accreditations
Campus
From the Desk of
Press
Testimonials

BENEFITS

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM
Early Childhood
Grades 1-4
Grades 5-8
Role of Technology
Spanish Program
Dreams
The Arts

MASTERY PROGRAM
Junior School
Senior School

STUDENT LIFE
Clubs & Activities
Educational Travels
Student Writings
Lunch Calendar
Parent Center

ATHLETICS
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Soccer
Volleyball
Cougar Athletics

SUMMER AT CEA

ALUMNI
Alumni News
Legacy Tree
Faces of Conchita
Alumni Registration
Parents of Alumni
Click & Give

PRIVACY POLICY

twitter


Conchita Espinosa Academy, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149, Fax: 305-225-0184

Conchita Espinosa Academy is accredited internationally, nationally and regionally by Accreditation International (AI), National Council for Private School Accreditation (NCPSA), National Independent Private Schools Association (NIPSA) , the Middle States Association (MSA), the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), and the Association of Independent Schools of Florida (AISF). We are also members of the Independent Schools of South Florida (ISSF).

 


©2014 - 2020 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.  •   PRIVACY POLICY

Designed by an alumni, class of 1980.



twitter