More Than A School

twitter

Call: 305-227-1149

Athletics

Afterschool sports programs include t-ball, baseball, basketball, soccer, volleyball, cross-country, track and field, and flag football. Team sports are for boys and girls and are by try-out based, except for T-Ball, Coach Pitch Baseball, and Pre-Soccer.

In addition, CEA offers Cougar Athletics, an intramural after school sports program that provides students the opportunity to participate in a sport without requiring a try-out.

Cougar Athletics

Cougar Athletics is a division of our afterschool sports program designed for students interested in improving their athletic skills for sports such as Basketball, Volleyball, Soccer, Football, and Baseball. The program provides the students with the opportunity to participate in a sport with the specific purpose of developing basic fundamentals, building confidence, and enjoying and partaking in the experience of collaboration and teamwork. This intramural sports program is open to all CEA students in K-4 through 8th grade and does not require tryouts.

Lead by Coach Rob Castillo of Thunder Athletics, along with a team of qualified and experienced coached, our mission for Cougar Athletics is to provide each child with the fundamental tools to play the sport they love with confidence.

  • TRY OUT DATES
  • BASEBALL
  • BASKETBALL
  • CROSS COUNTRY
  • FOOTBALL
  • SOCCER
  • VOLLEYBALL
  • COUGAR ATHLETICS

 

Try Out Dates for all Sports



registration Sport Tryout Date Season Grades Eligible Fee Practice days
registration form T-Ball None September-November  Pre-Primary & First Grade $250 Mondays & Wednesdays
registration form Elementary Flag Football 8/28/17 September-November  2nd-5th Grade $250 Tuesdays & Thursdays
registration form Girls Developmental Volleyball None September-November  2nd-4th Grade $150 Monday-Friday
registration form Coed Developmental Basketball None September-November  2nd-4th Grade $150 Monday-Friday
 registration form Girls Upper School Volleyball 8/28/17 September-November  6th-8th Grade $200 Mondays & Wednesdays
 not applicable Cross Country Junior Mastery 8/29/17 September-May  3rd-5th Grade $150 Tuesdays & Thursdays
 not applicable Cross Country Senior Mastery 8/30/17 September-May  6th-8th Grade $200 Monday-Friday
 registration form Boys Varsity Soccer 8/29/17 September-November  5th-8th Grade $200 Tuesdays & Thursdays
 not applicable Girls Varsity Soccer 8/30/17 November-December  5th-8th Grade $200 Mondays & Wednesdays
 not applicable Flag Football 10/1/17 November-February 5th-8th Grade $250 Mondays & Wednesdays
registration form Boys Upper School Basketball 11/6/17 January-March 5th-8th Grade $300 Tuesdays & Thursdays
 not applicable Girls Upper School Basketball 11/7/17 January-March 5th-8th Grade $300 Mondays & Wednesdays
 registration form 10 & Under Soccer 11/21/17 January-March 3rd-5th Grade $200 Tuesdays & Thursdays
registration form 7 & Under Soccer 11/21/17 January-March 1st-2nd Grade $200 Mondays & Wednesdays
registration form Kindergarten & Pre-Primary 11/21/17 January-March Pre-Primary $200 Mondays & Wednesdays
Kindergarten Tuesdays & Thursdays
not applicable Girls Spring Volleyball 2/5/18 February-May 4th-7th Grade $150 Mondays-Thursdays
not applicable Girls Developmental Volleyball None February-May 3rd-5th Grade $150 Monday-Friday
 registration form 10 & Under Basketball 2/26/18 April-May 4th & 5th Grade $150 Tuesdays & Thursdays
 registration form 8 & Under Basketball 2/26/18 April-May 2nd & 3rd Grade $150 Mondays & Wednesdays


 

T-ball:

Pre-Primary and 1st grade

Registration for T-ball will be capped at 20 students
combined in pre-primary and first grade.

Schedule: Mondays & Wednesdays 
3:00-3:45 p.m.

registration form

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Coach Pitch:

2nd-5th grades

 

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

JV and Varsity Baseball:

5th-8th grades

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Co-Ed Developmental Team

2nd - 4th Grades

The Co-Ed Developmental team practices in order to gain experience and prepares to play in the future. 
This group does not participate in games.  The goals of the 8-week program are to develop each child’s athletic potential,
to instill a love for the sport, to learn the fundamentals and to develop good sportsmanship.  If you have any questions please contact Coach Carlos. 

Season: September - November
Program Cost: $150.  (This fee includes equipment, coaches and medals.)
Practices: Monday-Friday 3:00-3:45 p.m.

registration form
*Students must have their athletic physical and registration completed before they are allowed to practice.

10U Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
April 9th vs. IMater 4:45 p.m.
April 11th at Highpoint 4:15 p.m.
April 12th vs. Gladeview
4:00 p.m.
April 18th vs. Village Green 5:00 p.m.
April 20th vs. Bridgeprep South 4:45 p.m.
April 23rd vs. Academir West 4:45 p.m.
April 25th vs. Pinecrest Prep 4:00 p.m.
April 27th at IMater 4:45 p.m.
May 2nd vs. Academir West 4:45 p.m.
May 4th at Highpoint 4:45 p.m.
May 9th at Gladeview 4:00 p.m.
May 11th at Village Green 4:45 p.m.
May 15th at Pinecrest Prep 4:00 p.m.
May 16th at Bridgeprep South 4:00 p.m.
TBA vs. Academir West 4:45 p.m.

*Top 4 teams qualify for playoffs that begin on May 23rd.

Bridgeprep Village Green: 13300 sw 120 street
Highpoint: 12101 SW 34 Street
IMater: 600 West 20 Street, Hialeah, FL
Pinecrest Prep:14901 sw 42 street
Bridgeprep South: 10700 SW 56 street
Gladeview: 12201 sw 26 street

 

Ben Sibila

Malec Mata

Lucas Diaz

Javier Salvat

Yurian Castillo

Anthony Kiami

Yunier Martinez

Justin Parson

Kevin Chavez

 

 

8U Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
April 9th vs. IMater 3:45 p.m
April 11th at Highpoint 3:45 p.m
April 23rd vs. Academir West 3:45 p.m
April 27th at IMater 3:45 p.m
May 2nd vs. Academir West 3:45 p.m
May 4th at Highpoint 3:45 p.m
TBA vs. Academir West 3:45 p.m
TBA vs. IMater 3:45 p.m

*Top 4 teams qualify for playoffs that begin on May 23rd.

Bridgeprep Village Green: 13300 sw 120 street
Highpoint: 12101 SW 34 Street
IMater: 600 West 20 Street, Hialeah, FL
Pinecrest Prep:14901 sw 42 street
Bridgeprep South: 10700 SW 56 street
Gladeview: 12201 sw 26 street

 

Ernesto Diaz

Giordan DelRiesgo

Jacob Perez

Jason Jova

Jeremy Garcia

Justin Garcia

Amir Pazos

Maurizio Ludovic

Vicente Guevara

Nicholas Escalante

 

 

Independent Sports League Basketball Schedule

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent  
April 10th vs. SOHO at Everglades  
April 10th @Everglades  
April 11th vs. Archimedean  
April 12th @Silver Palms  
April 13th vs. Palm Glades  
April 18th vs. Silver Palms  
April 20th @Keys Gate  
May 1st @Sommerset Dade  
TBA vs. Avant  
TBA vs. MCCS  

SOHO: 305 NE 2 Road
Somerset Dade: 18491 SW 134 Avenue
Keys Gate: 2325 SE 28 Avenue
Silver Palms: 23255 SW 115 avenue
Everglades:2251 Mowry Drive, Homestead 33033

 

Cross Country

All runners must be part of the Cross-Country / Track & Field Mastery to form part of the team. Mastery participation is by try-out only. Try-outs are held at the beginning of each school year. Exceptions may only be made on a case-by-case basis.

Cross Country Junior Mastery

3rd – 5th Grades

Tryout: August 29, 2017
Season: September – May
Practices: Mastery Period
Program Cost: $150

Cross Country Senior Mastery

6th – 8th Grades

Tryout: August 30, 2017
Season: September – May
Practices: Mastery Period
Program Cost: $200


CEA XC 2017 Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
September 6th vs. Doral CEA 4:30 p.m.
September 15th Southwest HS Larry & Penny 10:00 a.m.
September 20th Falcon Invite Larry & Penny 10:00 a.m.
September 29th Run for the Stars Larry & Penny 10:00 a.m.
*September 30th Palmer Trinity Palmer Trinity 8:45 a.m.
October 6th 305 Classic Larry & Penny 10:00 a.m.
*October 7th BK Beach Run Lummus Park 7:30 a.m.
October 13th Jr. Orange Bowl Larry & Penny 10:00 a.m.
October 19th County Champs Larry & Penny 11:00 a.m.
*October 27th & 28th State Champs Lakeland, FL 9:00 a.m.
*November 23rd Turkey Trot Tropical Park 7:30 a.m.

*Designates an elementary & MS meet (MS is 6-8th grade)

 


Upper School Flag Football

 

 

2017 5th & 6th Grade
Flag Football Team

  1. Garret Gonzalez
  2. Gabriel Toledo
  3. Danny Garcia
  4. Antonio Cejas
  5. Nicholas Delgado
  6. Michael Alvarez
  7. Kyle Duran
  8. Brian Jimenez
  9. Damian Fernandez
  10. Antonio Perez
  11. Marcus Mata
  12. Danny Fernandez
  13. Tyler More
  14. Michael Lopez
  15. Phillipe Riobe
  16. Lucas DelCalvo
  17. Michael Arguelles
  18. Adrian Toledo

Renaissance: 10651 NW 19 Street, 33172
Avant: 640 West Palm Drive, 33034
Advance Achievers: 713 West Palm Drive, 33034
MCCS: 18720 SW 352 Street
Coconut Palms: 24400 SW 124 Avenue

5th – 8th Grades

Tryout: October 1, 2017
Season: November – February
Program Cost: $250
Practices: Mondays and Wednesdays

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
12/20 vs. Everglades 4:00 pm
1/11 @Advance Achievers Academy 4:30 pm
1/24 @MCCS 4:00 pm
1/25 @Devonaire 4:00 pm
1/26 @Renaissance 4:00 pm
1/29 vs. Palm Glades 4:00 pm
2/2 vs. Coconut Palms 4:00 pm
2/9 vs. Somerset Homestead 4:00 pm
  vs. Silver Palms 4:00 pm

Single elimination playoffs will begin on February 12th.

Lower School Flag Football

 

2017 2nd & 3rd Grade
Flag Football Team

  1. Santiago Atienza
  2. Michael Martinez
  3. Nicholas Escalante
  4. Amir Pazos
  5. David Echarri
  6. Mauricio Ludovic
  7. Zachary Mielgo
  8. Angel Mielgo
  9. Eric Reus
  10. Christopher Vera
  11. Thomas Vera
  12. Jeremy Garcia
  13. Ernesto Diaz
  14. Jason Jova
  15. Jacob Perez

2017 4th & 5th Grade
Flag Football Team

  1. Ben Siblia
  2. Anthony Kiami
  3. Michael Rodriguez
  4. Javier Salvat
  5. Lucas Diaz
  6. Kevin Chavez
  7. Yurian Castillo
  8. Nicholas Guede
  9. Anthony Guzman
  10. Yunier Martinez
  11. Carlos Moringlane
  12. Diego Silva
  13. Malec Mata
  14. Evan Sequeira
  15. Justin Parson
  16. Jovany Ramos

2nd – 5th Grades

Tryout: August 28, 2017
Season: September – November
Program Cost: $250
Practices: Tuesdays and Thursdays

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 


10U Black Team Soccer

  • Avril Aristegui
  • Diego Montero
  • Mario Catalan
  • Michael Rodriguez
  • Riannen Pouza
  • Christopher Cuellar
  • Ernesto Diaz
  • Jason Jova
  • Jeremy Garcia
  • Justin Garcia
  • Andres Moratinos
  • Camila Fasanella
  • Javier Salvat
SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time Field #
February 3rd Academir West  Noon 0-1
February 10th Pinecrest North 11:00a.m. 0-5
February 21st IMater 4:00p.m. 1-0
February 24th Kingdom  1:00p.m. 1-3
March 7th Highpoint Academy 4:00p.m. 1
March 10th Doral #2 1:00p.m. 1
March 10th Doral 2:00p.m. 1
March 24th Brideprep    2:00p.m. 1

Top six teams advance to playoffs on April 21st.

*Games are at Highpoint Academy 12101 SW 34 Street except 2/7

We will be having our awards ceremony at Highpoint on Saturday, March 24th.  We will serve pizza and soft drinks immediately after our last game.

10U Burgundy Team Soccer

  • Sebastian Romero
  • Anthony Guzman
  • Anthony Kiami
  • Carlos Moringlane
  • Danny Fernandez
  • Diego Silva
  • Mateo Rossi
  • Jovany Ramos
  • Luis Moringlane
  • Justin Parson
  • Yunier Martinez
  • Kevin Chavez
  • Max Rodriguez
SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time Field #
February 3rd Pinecrest North  11:00a.m. 6-0
February 7th IMater  4:00p.m. 6-0
February 10th Highpoint Academy  Noon 3-1
February 24th Bridgeprep Noon 4-1
March 10th Doral #1 Noon 2
March 10th Doral #2 1:00p.m. 2
March 17th Academir West Noon 2
March 24th Academir West Noon 2
March 24th Kingdom 1:00p.m. 2

Top six teams advance to playoffs on April 21st.

*Games are at Highpoint Academy 12101 SW 34 Street except 2/7

We will be having our awards ceremony at Highpoint on Saturday, March 24th.  We will serve pizza and soft drinks immediately after our last game.

7 & Under Soccer

  • Amir Pazos
  • Andres Grande
  • Angel Mielgo
  • Zach Mielgo
  • Lorenzo Montoya
  • Chase Chavez
  • Nicolas Veloso
  • Nicholas Esacalante
  • Arianna Amor
  • Lucas Cruz
  • Dante D’Alessandria
  • Ariel Guttierez
  • Christopher Paez
SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time Field #
February 3rd Academir West  9:00a.m. 2-2
February 10th Bridgeprep   10:00a.m. 6-2
February 14th Greater Miami Academy  4:00p.m. 2-1
February 24th Downtown Doral   9:00a.m. 3-0
March 3rd Highpoint Academy 10:00a.m. 1-2
March 3rd All Angels Academy 11:00a.m. 5-0
March 10th Great Sports 9:00a.m. 2
March 14th Greater Miami Academy   4:00p.m. CEA
March 17th Academir West 9:00a.m. 2
March 17th Downtown Dora 10:00a.m. 1
March 24th Brideprep 9:00a.m. 2
March 24th Great Sports   10:00a.m. 2

Top four teams advance to playoffs on April 21st.

Games are at Highpoint Academy unless noted otherwise:
12101 SW 34 Street
Greater Miami Academy: 500 NW 122 avenue

We will be having our awards ceremony at Highpoint on Saturday, March 24th.  We will serve pizza and soft drinks immediately after our last game.

5 & Under Soccer

  • Enzo Mena
  • Lloyd Avellan
  • Marcos Avellan
  • Simon Diez
  • Alejandro Arocha
  • Olivia Tro
  • Jose Machado
  • Christopher Cuesta
  • Nicolas Barredo
  • Daniel Gonzalez
  • Gianluca Polo
  • Nickolas Canela
  • Pablo Gutierrez
  • Nicholas Cruz
  • Sebastian De Oliveira
  • Matthew Gonzalez
  • Nicolas Suarez
  • Sienna Gallardo
  • Thiago Munar
  • George Yatkan
  • David Rodriguez
  • Lucas Mazzini
  • Jorge Diaz
  • Jayden Hidalgo
  • Alyani Goberna
  • Christian Robaina
SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time Field #
February 3rd Academir West  9:00a.m. 0-2
February 10th Academir West 10:00a.m. 1-3
February 24th Highpoint Academy 9:00a.m. 2-0
March 3rd Great Sports 10:00a.m. 2-0
March 10th Creative Academy 11:00a.m. 3
March 17th Downtown Doral 9:00a.m. 3
March 24th Academir West Noon 3
April 14th Downtown Doral Noon 3

*All games are at Highpoint Academy: 12101 SW 34 street

We will be having our awards ceremony at Highpoint on Saturday, April 14th.  We will serve pizza and soft drinks immediately after our last game

Girls Developmental Volleyball

2nd – 4th Grades

No Tryout Required
Season: September - November
Program Cost: $150
Practices: Monday - Friday

registration form

Girls Spring Developmental Volleyball

3rd – 5th Grades

No Tryout Required
Season: February - May
Program Cost: $150
Practices: Monday - Friday

Girls Varsity Volleyball

Tryout: August 28, 2017
Season: September – November
Program Cost: $200
Practices: Mondays and Wednesdays

 

6th - 7th Grade SCHEDULE

Team Roster

  1. Sophia Navarro
  2. Valentina Lanza
  3. Olivia Pizzi
  4. Riannen Pouza
  5. Sofia Bruzos
  6. Catalina Cantens
  7. Andrea Comas-Sanchez
  8. Elena Alvarado
  9. Alexandra Ramos
  10. Daniela Mayz
Date Opponent Time
10/6 @Bridgeprep South 1-2
10/6 @SOMI 0-2
10/11 vs. Greater Miami Academy 1-2
10/11 vs. Mater East 2-0
10/18 vs. Pinecrest COVE 4:45 p.m.
10/23 vs. True North 4:45 p.m.
10/25 vs. Mater East x 2 4:00 p.m.
11/2 vs. Bridgeprep South 4:45 p.m.
11/8 vs. Greater Miami Academy 4:45 p.m.
TBA @True North 4:00p.m.

 

8th Grade SCHEDULE

Team Roster

1. Daniela Ramirez
2. Emma Fernandez
3. Ellie Herran
4. Emilia Corbea
5. Daniella Fernandez
6. Genesis Rodriguez
7. Gabriella Valdes
8. Natalia Grande
9. Karla Cruz
10. Miranda Grande
11. Carolina Ruiz
12. Rebecca Rodriguez
13. Gabriela Ochoa-Silva
14. Valeria Ochoa-Silva
15. Carolyna Guede
16. Nicole Barany

Date Opponent Time
10/5 @Greater Miami Academy 2-0
10/6 @ SOMI 2-0
10/6 @ Bridgeprep South 2-0
10/11 vs. Mater East 2-0
10/18 vs. True North 4:00 p.m.
10/20 @Pinecrest Cove 4:45 p.m.
10/23 vs. SOMI 4:00 p.m.
10/25 @Bridgeprep South 4:00 p.m.
11/2 vs. Greater Miami Academy 4:00 p.m.
11/8 vs. Mater East 4:00 p.m.

Girls Spring Volleyball

4th – 7th Grades

Tryout: February 5, 2018
Season:February - May
Program Cost: $150
Practices: Monday - Thursday

SCHEDULE
Date Opponent Time
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

 

Dear Parents,

 

We are thrilled to introduce our Cougar Athletics lineup for the Winter Season 2018. This season we will be providing the parents an outline of what they can expect at practices and our games. The game schedule is also prepared ahead of time so you can plan ahead. 

The Cougar Athletics Program is set to start on January 22nd.

Introduction to Sports program is catered to our future athletes in K3 & K4. We will practice 2 times a week for 30 minutes to ensure the kids participate and are engaged the entire time. The goal for Intro to Sports is to introduce kids to the fundamental moves used in all different types of sports. We will also teach terminology and help them build a passion for sports and competition while making it fun and promoting healthy lifestyle habits.

Soccer& Basketball will have practice twice a week at CEA and games will be at the Thunderplex facility in Doral (1440 NW 82 Ave). Games will be played on a hard indoor surface. NO cleats for Soccer please. The indoor soccer game will make the game faster and help build ball control on a smaller, faster setting. 

The cost of Cougar Athletics is $200 per 8 week session and includes 2 practices per week, 4 games, a practice shirt, game shirt, award and end of season party!

The dates, times and grades for our Cougar Athletics programs are as follows:

Introduction to Sports           Mondays & Wednesdays                     3:00-3:30pm                                              K3 & K4
Introduction to Sports           Tuesdays & Thursdays                         3:00-3:30pm                                              Pre-Primary
Soccer                                    Tuesdays & Thursdays                         3:45-4:30pm                                              1st-4th Grade
Basketball                              Mondays & Wednesdays                     3:00-3:45pm                                              1st-4th Grade

The mission for Cougar Athletics is to provide each individual child with the fundamental tools to play the sport they love with confidence. The vision for Cougar Athletics is to see our children’s success on and off the playing field, to encourage our children to follow their dreams and show them that through hard work and dedication, anything is possible.

The following is the breakdown of what the kids will be doing during their respective sessions.

Download Registration Form

We thank you for your time and look forward to seeing you out there!

INTRODUCTION TO SPORTS

Day 1

Stretching 
Drills 
Running 
Jumping

Day 2

Stretching 
Drills 
Catching 
Throwing 

Day 3

Stretching 
Drills
Kicking 
Ball control with foot
 

Day 4

Stretching 
Drills 
Rolling 
Chest pass 
Bounce pass 

Day 5

Stretching 
Drills 
Shooting to goal 
Head butting 
Fronting the ball position to kick

Day 6

Stretching 
Drills 
Dribbling 
Shooting into goal 

Day 7

Stretching 
Drills 
Passing in motion 
Long kick 
 
 

Day 8

Stretching 
Drills 
Eye hand coordination 
Swinging 
Connecting bat and ball 

Day 9

Stretching 
Drills 
Football toss 
Football catch 
 

Day 10

Stretching 
Drills 
Kickball:
Rules 
Principles 
Game

Day 11

Stretching 
Drills 
Soccer:
Rules
Principles 
Games

Day 12

Stretching 
Drills 
Football:
Rules 
Principles 
Mini Game

Day 13

Stretching 
Drills 
Basketball:
Rules 
Principles 
Mini game 

Day 14

Stretching 
Drills 
Wiffle ball
Rules 
Principles
Game 

Day 15

Stretching 
Drills 
Kids choice 
 

Day 16

Stretching 
Drills 
Kids choice 
 

SOCCER

• Passing
• Kicking
• Shooting
• Defense
• Ball handling
• Passing on the go
• Shooting at the goal
• Clearing the all
• Headers
• Sequence

BASKETBALL

• Ball Handling Drills
• Defense
• Shooting
• Dribbling
• Passing
• Rebounding
• Layups
• Triple Threat
• Basic Basketball Moves
• Game Scenario
• Sequence

 

 

SITE MAP
HOME

ABOUT US
History
Our Founder
Mission
Faculty & Staff
Accreditations
Campus

ADMISSIONS

CURRICULUM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
Role of Technology
Spanish Program
Dreams
The Arts

MASTERY PROGRAM
Elementary School
Middle School

STUDENT LIFE
Clubs & Activities
Lunch Calendar
Parent Center

ATHLETICS
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Soccer
Volleyball

SUMMER AT CEA
Dance Intensive
Music Intensive
Theatre Intensive
Adventures in the Arts
Arts Intensive
Voice
Sports Intensives
French Immersion

ALUMNI
Faces of Conchita
Alumni Registration
Parents of Alumni
Click & Give

PRIVACY POLICY

twitter

Conchita Espinosa Academy, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149, Fax: 305-225-0184

Conchita Espinosa Academy is accredited internationally, nationally and regionally by Accreditation International (AI), National Council for Private School Accreditation (NCPSA), National Independent Private Schools Association (NIPSA) , the Middle States Association (MSA), the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS), and the Association of Independent Schools of Florida (AISF). We are also members of the Independent Schools of South Florida (ISSF).

 


©2014 - 2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.  •   PRIVACY POLICY

Designed by an alumni, class of 1980.



twitter